Allen Shelton
[…] Allen Shelton
Smith County Attorney
205 S. Main
Smith Center, KS 66967
Dear Mr. Shelton:
You request an opinion whether the Smith County Commissioners may vacate one-half mile of a county road despite a non-adjoining landowner's objection and whether that landowner may request damages if the vacation occurs.
K.S.A. 68-102(b) provides:
The board of county commissioners may vacate any road in the county whenever the board determines such road is not a public utility by reason of neglect, nonuse, or inconvenience or from other cause or causes such road has become practically impassable and the necessity for such road as a public utility does not justify the expenditure of the necessary funds to repair such road or put the same in condition for public travel.
Notably, this provision neither incorporates objecting parties nor gives weight to objections to the vacation. However, K.S.A. 68-102a requires notice to "each owner of property adjoining the road."