November 30, 2007
[…] You ask for our opinion regarding the duties and responsibilities of a county sheriff in relation to both law enforcement agencies and a municipal court.

Statutes that speak to county sheriffs and county jails include K.S.A. 12-4213, 19-811, 19-1901, 19-1910, 19-1916, 19-1930, 22-4613, 59-29b45 et seq.(2) and 75-5217. We have also reviewed a seminal Kansas case that concerns the costs of providing medical care to a prisoner(3) and pertinent Attorney General Opinions.(4)

K.S.A. 19-1930 states that the "sheriff or the keeper of the jail in any county of the state shall receive all prisoners committed to the sheriff's or jailer's custody by the authority of the United States or by the authority of any city located in such county and shall keep them safely in the same manner as prisoners of the county until discharged in accordance with law."(5) Statutory construction rules allow "shall" to be read as "may" in some situations. However, such a reading is not allowed when there are penalties associated with failure to perform the function in question.