November 30, 2007
[…] If it is essential to the preservation of the rights of the parties, the statute is mandatory. Factors indicating the provisions of a statute are mandatory are: (1) the use of negative words that require an act shall be done by no other method or at no other time than that stated, or (2) provision for a penalty or other consequence for noncompliance. The statute is directory where the provision establishes a manner of proceeding and a time within which an official act is to be done and is intended to secure order, system, and dispatch of the public business."(6)

K.S.A. 19-1930 provides a penalty should a sheriff not comply with this statute:

"(f) If any sheriff or jailer neglects or refuses to perform the services and duties required by the provisions of this act, the sheriff or jailer shall be subject to the same penalties, forfeitures and actions as if the prisoners had been committed under the authority of this state."

Thus, because failure to comply with the statute carries with it a penalty, the duties imposed upon a sheriff or jailer under K.S.A. 19-1930 are mandatory, not discretionary.