The Honorable L. Candy Ruff
[…] This language now appearing in K.S.A. 73-1211 has remained unchanged since 1953.
In 1986, the legislature created the KCVA and enacted subsections (a) and (b) of K.S.A. 73-1210a.(18) Under subsection (a), the KCVA's executive director is authorized to appoint employees so that the KCVA could perform its duties.
In 1997, subsection (c) was added to K.S.A. 73-1210a.(19) It authorized the KCVA's executive director to appoint veterans service representatives, required that the veterans service representatives be veterans, and defined veterans service representatives as:
"[A]ny officer or employee appointed pursuant to this section whose primary duties include:
"(1) Assisting and representing veterans and their dependents in securing benefits from the federal government and the state of Kansas.