May 15, 2007
[…] Thus, by the terms of K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 79-213(i), persons or entities seeking a tax exemption are not required to pay tax, interest does not accrue, and the unpaid tax for the years in question is not considered delinquent, until after tax exempt status is denied.

However, this statute does not specifically address whether a county treasurer may lawfully exclude such a property from the list of properties on which taxes have not been paid.

K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 79-2101 sets forth procedures for collecting delinquent tax on personal property and K.S.A. 79-2303 speaks to publication of a list of real property subject to sale for delinquent taxes.

K.S.A. 79-2302 requires the county treasurer to create the list in question:

"Between July 1 and July 10 of each year, the county treasurer shall prepare a list of all real estate subject to sale, describing the real estate in the same manner as described of record in the office of the county clerk or the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located. The county treasurer also shall prepare an accompanying notice stating that the county treasurer will sell the real estate described in the list to the county for the amount of the delinquent taxes and legal charges due on the real estate and that the sale will be on or after the first Tuesday of September following publication of the notice under K.S.A. 79-2303, and amendments thereto."(3)

The plain reading of K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 79-213(i) states that a tax debt is not to be considered delinquent as long as an application for exemption is still pending.