January 29, 2007
[…] K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 12-1770a provides in part:

"(q) 'Redevelopment project costs' means those costs necessary to implement a redevelopment project plan or a bioscience development project plan, including costs incurred for:

"(1) Acquisition of property within the redevelopment project area;

"(2) payment of relocation assistance pursuant to a relocation assistance plan as provided in K.S.A. 12-1777, and amendments thereto;

"(3) site preparation including utility relocations;