January 29, 2007
[…] We do not believe the events could be held on the premises described in subparagraphs (b)(3) or (4) of the statute either, assuming the premises were unlicensed, because those provisions specifically disallow any "sale of alcoholic liquor in violation of K.S.A. 41-803, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 41-803, in turn, makes open saloons illegal in Kansas. By definition, an "open saloon" includes "any place, public or private, where alcoholic liquor is sold or offered or kept for sale by the drink or in any quantity of less than 100 milliliters (3.4 fluid ounces) or sold or offered or kept for sale for consumption on the premises where sold, but does not include any premises where the sale of liquor is authorized by the club and drinking establishment act or, on and after January 1, 1988, any microbrewery or farm winery, if authorized by K.S.A. 41-308a or K.S.A. 41-308b, and amendments thereto."(17)