February 9, 2006
[…] . . . .

"(11) Counties shall have no power under this section to exempt from any statute authorizing or requiring the levy of taxes and providing substitute and additional provisions on the same subject, unless the resolution authorizing the same specifically provides for a portion of the proceeds of such levy to be used to pay a portion of the principal and interest on bonds issued by cities under the authority of K.S.A. 12-1774, and amendments thereto."

The annual preparation of a county budget is generally governed by K.S.A. 79-2925 et seq. K.S.A. 79-2925 states in pertinent part:

"(a) This act shall apply to all taxing subdivisions or municipalities of the state. . . .

. . . .

"(b) Whenever the term 'fund' is used in this act it is intended to have reference to those funds which are authorized by statute to be established. 'Fund' is not intended to mean the individual budgeted items of a fund, but is intended to have reference to the total of such individual items."(5)

K.S.A. 79-2929 and K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 79-2929a establish the procedures that should be followed in adopting or amending a county's budget. K.S.A. 79-2934 provides: