Michael L. Goodrich
[…] If so, which statutory provisions must the county follow and what is the procedure for opening a minimum maintenance road?
A county's authority to establish public roads is governed by statute. K.S.A. 19-212 Ninth authorizes a board of county commissioners "[t]o lay out, alter or discontinue any road running through one or more townships in such county, and also to perform such other duties respecting roads as may be provided by law." K.S.A. 68-101 provides that "[t]he term 'county roads' shall mean all roads designated as such by the board of county commissioners. . . ."(1) A board of county commissioners may lay out or alter any road upon petition of an adjacent landowner or without a petition "when deemed necessary by the board."(2) K.S.A. 68-116 prescribes the width of county roads as follows: