Michael L. Goodrich
[…] K.S.A. 19-212 Ninth authorizes a board of county commissioners "[t]o lay out, alter or discontinue any road running through one or more townships in such county, and also to perform such other duties respecting roads as may be provided by law." K.S.A. 68-101 provides that "[t]he term 'county roads' shall mean all roads designated as such by the board of county commissioners. . . ."(1) A board of county commissioners may lay out or alter any road upon petition of an adjacent landowner or without a petition "when deemed necessary by the board."(2) K.S.A. 68-116 prescribes the width of county roads as follows:
"The width of all county roads shall be determined by the viewers at the time of establishing the same, and shall not be more than one hundred and twenty (120) nor less than sixty (60) feet . . . ."
The statute authorizes a board of county commissioners to increase the prescribed width when necessary for public safety or proper construction of a road; however there is no authority for decreasing the prescribed width.