February 3, 1999
[…] Officers and employees of the Capitol Area Security Patrol were transferred from the Department of Administration to the Kansas Highway Patrol in 1976 pursuant to K.S.A. 75-4503a which states in pertinent part:

"Effective July 1, 1976, officers and employees who were engaged immediately prior to said date in the performance of powers, duties and functions of the capitol area security patrol, and who, in the opinion of the superintendent of the highway patrol are necessary to perform the powers, duties and functions of the capitol area security patrol shall become officers and employees thereof under the provisions of K.S.A. 75-4503, and shall retain all retirement benefits and all rights of civil service which such officer or employee had before July 1, 1976, and their services shall be deemed to have been continuous." (Emphasis added.)

The statute that transferred motor carrier inspectors from the Department of Revenue to the Kansas Highway Patrol in 1988 contained almost identical language regarding employee retirement benefits: