David Maslen
[…] Specifically you ask whether such handling costs must be credited to a special account or paid into the county general fund and whether the money collected is to be used solely for funding normal operating expenses of the county attorney's office.
K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 21-3707 defines the crime of giving a worthless check and sets out a procedure for collecting the amount due on the check and for prosecuting the check writer. Subsection (c) of K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 21-3707 provides for collection of an administrative handling cost as follows:
"In addition to all other costs and fees allowed by law, each prosecuting attorney who takes any action under the provisions of this section may collect from the issuer in such action an administrative handling cost, except in cases filed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction. The cost shall not exceed $10 for each check. If the issuer of the check is convicted in district court, the administrative handling costs may be assessed as part of the court costs in the matter. The moneys collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited into a trust fund which shall be administered by the board of county commissioners. The funds shall be expended only with the approval of the board of county commissioners, but may be used to help fund the normal operating expenses of the county or district attorney's office." (Emphasis added.)
The fundamental rule of statutory construction, to which all others are subordinate, is that the intent of the Legislature governs. Bank IV Wichita v. Plein, 250 Kan. 701, 705 (1992).