December 9, 1997
[…] You state that there are two views on the matter, both requiring an interpretation of K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-1439c. One view is that this statute requires that property be used for the production of income in order to be classified as commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. The opposing view is that K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-1439c was intended to cover only that property which has been taken out of active use as "other" personal property for valuation and assessment purposes.

K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-1439c provides as follows:

"(a) In accordance with the provisions of section 1 of article 11 of the Kansas constitution, all commercial and industrial machinery and equipment which is not classified for property tax purposes within subclass (5) of class 2 of section 1 of article 11 of the Kansas constitution, and which is not being used for the production of income by the owner thereof, is hereby defined as all other tangible personal property not otherwise specifically classified, and shall be classified for property tax purposes within subclass 6 [sic] of class 2 of section 1 of article 11 of the Kansas constitution. All such property shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 79-503a, and amendments thereto.

"(b) The provisions of this section shall apply to all taxable years commencing after December 31, 1994."