August 7, 1997
[…] The fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the Legislature controls. Florida Dept. of HRS v. Breeden, 21 Kan.App.2d 490, 498 (1995). In 1978 the Legislature created formal diversion procedures, codified at K.S.A. 22-2906 through 22-2912. L. 1978, Ch. 131, § 1-7. Those statutes indicate the Legislature's intent to provide for diversion programs throughout the State and to create uniform requirements for prosecutors to follow in carrying out those programs. K.S.A. 22-2907(2) provides that "[e]ach district attorney shall adopt written policies and guidelines for the implementation of a diversion program in accordance with this act." K.S.A. 22-2906 defines "diversion agreement" as "the specification of formal terms and conditions which a defendant must fulfill in order to have the charges against him or her dismissed." K.S.A. 22-2909 states: