August 7, 1997
[…] In our opinion, the notification provision of K.S.A. 22-2907(3), when read in light of the purpose of the entire diversion act, does not prevent a county attorney from offering diversion to traffic offenders even though it may be impossible to inform each offender of the diversion policies and guidelines.

Your final question concerns whether in offering diversion for traffic offenders a county attorney can comply with K.S.A. 22-2908(a) which provides in part:

"In determining whether diversion of a defendant is in the interests of justice and of benefit to the defendant and the community, the county or district attorney shall consider at least the following factors among all factors considered: . . . (3) whether the defendant is a first-time offender and if the defendant has previously participated in diversion, according to the certification of the Kansas bureau of investigation or the division of vehicles of the department of revenue. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

You note that the State does not keep records of speeding infraction diversions. Therefore, the only indication of whether the defendant has previously participated in diversion is the defendant's own assertion.