June 19, 1997
[…] You inform us that you have been provided with a set of forms which you understand comes from a county attorney's handbook. You explain that "[t]he order in this set of forms appears to provide that the excess be paid to the County Treasurer for the benefit of [the County] General Funds.'" Accordingly, you specifically ask whether the excess moneys can be paid into and retained in the County's general fund, and if not, what disposition should be made of them.

K.S.A. 79-2803 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"If any lot, tract or piece of real estate sells for more than the judgment lien for the taxes, interest, penalty, and charges plus its share of the costs, charges and expenses of the proceedings and sale, such excess shall be ordered by the court paid upon due proof to the owner or party entitled thereto."

The above statute provides that if property is sold at the tax foreclosure sale for an amount in excess of the judgement and costs of the proceedings and sale, the excess amount is to be paid "to the owner or party entitled thereto."