Harold Walker, City Attorney
[…] [We note, for purposes of SRS v. PERB, infra, that the requestor is not a union.] The Kansas Open Records Act (KORA) declares the public policy of the state to be that "public records shall be open for inspection by any person" and the KORA is to be "liberally construed and applied to promote such policy." K.S.A. 45-216(a). The effect of this statute is that all public records are open unless otherwise permissibly or mandatorily closed by law. K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 45-221(a) lists various categories of records which a public agency may discretionarily close. The provisions applicable to your question are K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 45-221(a)(4) and (a)(30), which state:
"(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
. . . .
"(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.
. . . .
"(30) Public records containing information of a personal nature where public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."
Two prior Attorney General Opinions considered whether public employees' home addresses are mandatorily open.