Harold Walker, City Attorney
[…] The legislative history of K.S.A. 45-221(a)(4) supports the conclusion that the three types of records mentioned should be treated as separate. The first draft of KORA, introduced in 1981 to the Kansas House of Representatives by Representatives Whitaker and Louis as House Bill 2104 did not include a disjunctive "or," nor did the statute list individually identifiable records as an exempted category. The K.S.A. 45-221(a)(4) exemption was originally drafted as:
"(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
. . . .
"(4) Personnel records and performance ratings, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions salaries and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies."
The original draft of the statute contained an "and" between personnel records and performance ratings. The 1981 bill was referred to the House Federal and State Affairs Committee but was never acted upon.