May 27, 1997
[…] You explain that the Post Auditor's request was made pursuant to K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-3234. You are concerned that the exception from confidentiality cited by the Post Auditor does not apply under the circumstances because the audit for which the records are requested is not of the Department of Revenue. In your opinion, the Department and its employees are restricted from providing the records and information requested under K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-3234(e), the secrecy oath signed by Department employees pursuant to Department policy, and 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(a).

K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-3234 provides in part as follows:

"(b) Except in accordance with proper judicial order, or as provided in subsection (c) or in K.S.A. 17-7511, subsection (g) of K.S.A. 46-1106, K.S.A. 46-1114, or K.S.A. 79-32,153a, and amendments thereto, it shall be unlawful for the director, any deputy, agent, clerk or other officer, employee or former employee of the department of revenue or any other state officer or employee or former state officer or employee to divulge, or to make known in any way, the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report, return, federal return or federal return information required under this act; . . .