Joel D. McMullen
[…] Such other notice may also be given as the board may deem necessary or proper."
You also cite K.S.A. 60-1111 as possibly applying to hospital district construction. K.S.A. 60-1111 requires a bond for contractors who enter into contracts "for the purpose of making any public improvements, or constructing any public building. . . ."
K.S.A. 80-2515, which provides advertising and bond requirements specifically for hospital construction, states in pertinent part: