March 17, 1997
[…] See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 3113, 3488 and 3669. Indian country is defined to include "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government" (18 U.S.C. § 1151) and tribal trust lands. Citizen Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Oklahoma v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 888 F.2d 1303 (10th Cir. 1989), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds 498 U.S. 505, 112 L.Ed.2d 1112, 111 S.Ct. 905 (1991). However, a Tribe may be able to overcome these prohibitions pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1161:

"The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall not apply . . . to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register." (Emphasis added).