The Honorable Richard Alldritt
[…] The Tenth Circuit has concluded that local ordinances that amount to an explicit or de facto ban of an activity that is otherwise encouraged by the RCRA will be preempted. Blue Circle Cement, Inc. v. Board of County Comm'rs of County of Rogers, 27 F.3d 1499 (10 Cir. 1994), on remand 917 F.Supp. 1514 (1995). In Blue Circle, the Court reviewed a zoning ordinance which required a conditional use permit to establish a hazardous waste treatment site within the county. The county unsuccessfully argued that the RCRA's "saving clause", codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6929, allowed such a permit. 42 U.S.C. § 6929 provides, in part, that "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any state or political subdivision . . . from imposing any requirements, including those for site selection, which are more stringent than those imposed by such [federal] regulations." The Court acknowledged that Congress explicitly intended not to foreclose state and local oversight of hazardous waste management but concluded that the county could not imperil the goal of the RCRA which is to minimize the use of land fills to dispose of hazardous waste.