March 11, 1996
[…] Synopsis:

The Jefferson county board of county commissioners is not obligated to reimburse fire district no. 11 with its proportionate share of county general funds budgeted for ambulance service. Cited herein: K.S.A. 19-261 (repealed L. 1988, ch. 261); 65-6113.

* * *

Dear Mr. Gordon:

As the attorney for fire district no. 11, Jefferson county, you inquire whether K.S.A. 65-6113(d) requires Jefferson county to reimburse the fire district with its proportionate share of the county general fund budgeted for ambulance services.

K.S.A. 65-6113(d) states, in relevant part, as follows:

"In the case of a county, the board of county commissioners shall not provide ambulance service . . . in any part of the county which receives ambulance service, but the county shall reimburse any taxing district which on the effective date of this act provides ambulance services to such district with its proportionate share of the county general fund or special tax levy fund budgeted for ambulance services within the county. . . . Any taxing district establishing ambulance service in any part of a county under the provisions of this act on or after the effective date of the this act shall not be entitled to receive reimbursement pursuant to this subsection until a final order of the emergency medical services board ordering such reimbursement is issued following the furnishing of notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the interested parties. No order for reimbursement shall be issued unless the emergency medical service board finds that such establishment shall enhance or improve ambulance service provided to the residents of such taxing district. . . ."

In order to answer your query it is necessary to review the historical relationship between Jefferson county and the fire district relative to providing ambulance services, and the legislative history of K.S.A. 65-6113.