February 22, 1996
[…] The power of a city to alter its boundaries by annexation is controlled by statute and while the city has the discretion to exercise that power it must be done within the confines of the statutes. McDowell v. City of Topeka, 239 Kan. 263 (1986). K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 12-520(b) states, as follows:

"No portion of any unplatted tract of land devoted to agricultural use of 21 acres or more shall be annexed by any city under the authority of this section without the written consent of the owner thereof."

"Land devoted to agricultural use" is defined at K.S.A. 12-519(f) as follows:

"'Land devoted to agricultural use' means land which is devoted to the production of plants, animals or horticultural products, including but not limited to: forages; grains and feed crops; dairy animals and dairy products; poultry and poultry products; beef cattle, sheep, swine and horses; bees and apiary products; trees and forest products; fruits, nuts and berries; vegetables; or nursing, floral, ornamental and greenhouse products. Land devoted to agricultural use shall not include those lands which are used for recreational purposes, suburban residential acreages, rural home sites or farm home sites and yard plots whose primary function is for residential or recreational purposes even though such properties may produce or maintain some of those plants or animals listed in the foregoing definition." (Emphasis added.)

The prohibition on annexing agricultural land was added to the annexation statutes in 1974 in response to criticism from farmers that cities were annexing farm land indiscriminately in order to increase the tax base and protect future expansion needs.