February 22, 1996
[…] You request our opinion concerning the prohibition on annexing land devoted to agricultural use. Specifically, you inquire whether the prohibition is applicable when there is a rural or suburban home site on the land. You also question whether an owner of agricultural land will lose the rural homestead exemption should annexation occur.

The power of a city to alter its boundaries by annexation is controlled by statute and while the city has the discretion to exercise that power it must be done within the confines of the statutes. McDowell v. City of Topeka, 239 Kan. 263 (1986). K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 12-520(b) states, as follows:

"No portion of any unplatted tract of land devoted to agricultural use of 21 acres or more shall be annexed by any city under the authority of this section without the written consent of the owner thereof."

"Land devoted to agricultural use" is defined at K.S.A. 12-519(f) as follows: