November 21, 1995
[…] November 21, 1995

ATTORNEY GENERAL OPINION NO. 95-113

Nola Foulston
Sedgwick County District Attorney
Sedgwick County Courthouse
555 N. Main
Wichita, Kansas 67203

Robert W. Fairchild
Douglas County Counselor
Riling, Burkhead, Fairchild & Nitcher
808 Massachusetts Street
P.O. Box 8
Lawrence, Kansas 66044-8996

Re:

Synopsis:

* * *

Dear Ms. Foulston and Mr. Fairchild:

You each have requested this office to issue an opinion concerning permissible compensation for members of townshipboards in Kansas. For the sake of clarity and convenience, we will respond to both requests in one opinion.

K.S.A. 68-101(1) defines a township board as "the governing body of the township composed of the township trustee, the township clerk and the township treasurer." Three statutes authorize payment to these officials for work done with respect to these offices. K.S.A. 80-207 allows all townships to reimburse township officers for expenses incurred while attending to township business.