August 30, 1995
[…] The statute requires that approval or rejection of an application for change be made using the same criteria prescribed for processing original applications to appropriate water. Accordingly, the chief engineer must determine 1) whether a proposed use impairs a use under an existing water right, and 2) whether a proposed use prejudicially and unreasonably affects the public interest, taking into consideration, for example, whether the proposed use will raise or lower the static water level, K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 82a-711. Additionally the statute authorizes the chief engineer to place conditions on his approval of a change of use by "requiring it to conform to the public interest to the end that the highest public benefit and maximum economical development may result from the use of such water."

Thus, the application of statutory criteria determines whether any proposed change will be approved by the chief engineer.