August 30, 1995
[…] Cited herein: K.S.A. 12-519; K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 12-520; 79-1476, as amended by L. 1995, ch. 254, § 6.

* * *

Dear Ms. Suter:

You request our opinion regarding city annexation of land devoted to agricultural use. Specifically, you inquire whether a city may annex land that has a common perimeter with the city boundary line if the land is devoted to agricultural use. You also inquire whether the definition of "land devoted to agricultural use" in K.S.A. 12-519(f) requires that the goods produced on the land be for commercial sale.

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 12-520(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) Except as hereinafter provided, the governing body of any city, by ordinance, may annex land to such city if any one or more of the following conditions exist:

"(1) The land is platted, and some part of the land adjoins the city.

"(2) The land is owned by or held in trust for the city or any agency thereof.

. . . .

"(4) The land lies within or mainly within the city and has a common perimeter with the city boundary line of more than 50%.

. . . .