August 30, 1995
[…] "(1) The land is platted, and some part of the land adjoins the city.

"(2) The land is owned by or held in trust for the city or any agency thereof.

. . . .

"(4) The land lies within or mainly within the city and has a common perimeter with the city boundary line of more than 50%.

. . . .

"(b) No portion of any unplatted tract of land devoted to agricultural use of 21 acres or more shall be annexed by any city under the authority of this section without the written consent of the owner thereof." (Emphasis added.)

K.S.A. 12-519(f) states:

"(f) 'Land devoted to agricultural use' means land which is devoted to the production of plants, animals or horticultural products, including but not limited to: Forages; grains and feed crops; dairy animals and dairy products; poultry and poultry products; beef cattle, sheep, swine and horses; bees and apiary products; trees and forest products; fruits, nuts and berries; vegetables; or nursery, floral, ornamental and greenhouse products. Land devoted to agricultural use shall not include those lands which are used for recreational purposes, suburban residential acreages, rural home sites or farm home sites and yard plots whose primary function is for residential or recreational purposes even though such properties may produce or maintain some of those plants or animals listed in the foregoing definition."

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 12-520(a)(4), commonly known as the perimeter rule, was enacted in 1967 to allow cities to annex land with which they shared a common perimeter.