Harold T. Walker
[…] You state that there have been occasions where agents of a Missouri bonding company have come to Kansas City, Kansas for the purpose of arresting their principal. A disturbance ensues and the agents are found to be in possession of firearms in violation of a municipal ordinance that prohibits the possession of a firearm. You question whether the citymay prosecute bondsmen for criminal acts, such as possessing a weapon, which occur during an attempt to arrest their principal.
K.S.A. 22-2809 states, in relevant part, as follows:
"Any person who is released on appearance bond may be arrested by his surety or any person authorized by such surety and delivered to a custodial officer of the court in any county in the state in which he is charged. . . ."
Until the middle of this century, courts had generously bestowed upon bail bondsmen carte blanche to use whatever force was necessary to acquire custody of the principal who had left the jurisdiction. 6 Fordham Urban Law Journal 333 (1978).