The Honorable John M. Toplikar
[…] The KORA is set forth at K.S.A. 45-215 et seq. It requires that all public records be open unless the specific record is permissibly or mandatorily closed by law. K.S.A. 45-216. The first KORA issue is usually whether the record (or information) in question is in fact a public record. K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 45-217(f) broadly defines public records as "any recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, which is made, maintained or kept by or is in the possession of any public agency. . . ."
K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 45-221, as amended by 1995 House Bill No. 2203, lists the types of public records that may be closed. It appears that some of the records in question may be the type of record described by K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 45-221(b):
"Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law or as appropriate during the course of an administrative proceeding or on appeal from agency action, a public agency or officer shall not disclose financial information of a taxpayer which may be required or requested by a county appraiser to assist in the determination of the value of the taxpayer's property for ad valorem taxation purposes; or any financial information of a personal nature required or requested by a public agency or officer. . . ." (Emphasis added).
K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 45-219, K.S.A. 45-218 and K.S.A. 45-220 address the appropriate or permissible procedures associated with requesting and obtaining access to or copies of public records that may be disclosed.