June 13, 1995
[…] K.S.A. 12-2616 et seq. permit Kansas public entities to pool liabilities for certain types of losses. KWORCC (the pool upon which the commissioner in question sits) covers worker risks, has qualified for a certificate from the insurance commissioner, and is administered by the KAC. The act also provides for a board of trustees to administer and oversee each pool and sets forth the qualifications for membership on that board. K.S.A. 12-2627 provides in pertinent part:

"The board of trustees shall consist of not less than three persons selected according to the bylaws of the pool for stated terms of office to direct the administration of a pool, and whose duties include approving applications by new members of the pool. The majority of the trustees must be a member of the governing body or an officer or employee of members of the pool, but a trustee may not be an owner, officer, or employee of any service agent or representative." (Emphasis added).

The issue is whether the KAC is a "service agent" of the pool in question, and if so whether the position of KAC board member is that of an owner, officer or employee of the KAC.