The Honorable Marian Reynolds
[…] This language does not prevent the hospital from providing respiratory therapy, as long as it utilizes or hires persons not described by the quoted contract clause. Current employees of IHS are not parties to this contract. However, it impacts upon them by limiting the ability of Meade district hospital to hire them at this time. The hospital administrator informs us that "[t]he enforcement will prevent a loyal, dedicated and certified respiratory therapist from being employed. The nearest opportunity for this person to seek employment is 40 miles from Meade."
K.S.A. 16-112 prohibits some restraints of trade:
"A person, firm, corporation or association of persons doing business in this state shall not make it a condition of the sale of goods, wares or merchandise that the purchaser shall not sell or deal in the goods, wares or merchandise of any other person, firm, corporation, or association of persons, but the provisions of this section shall not prohibit the appointment of agents or sole agents for the sale of, nor the making of contracts for the exclusive sale of, goods, wares, or merchandise. . . ."
In addition, K.S.A. 50-132 speaks to anti-trust and monopolies: