June 5, 1995
[…] If so, then K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 65-516 will prohibit an individual with certain misdemeanor convictions from working there.

K.S.A. 65-501 et seq. provide the statutory framework for licensing and regulating "child care facilities" by the Kansas department of health and environment (KDHE). K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 65-501 makes it unlawful for a governmental subdivision such as the county to maintain a "child care facility for children under 16" without a license from KDHE. The phrase "child care facility" is defined at K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 65-503(c)(1) as follows:

"(D) Any receiving or detention home for children under 16 years of age provided or maintained by . . . the county." (Emphasis added).

It is your opinion that because the Shawnee county youth center houses children between the ages of 16 and 18 as well as those under the age of 16 that it is not a "child care facility" and, therefore, not subject to regulation by KDHE.