June 2, 1995
[…] State v. Martinez, 255 Kan. 464, 473 (1994), citing Szoboszlay v. Glessner, 233 Kan. 475, 480 (1983). We conclude, therefore, that Lincoln township is not statutorily entitled to a distribution of the holdings of fire district no. 5.

This is not to say that the governing body of the fire district is precluded from distributing holdings of the district to the township. We are informed that the board of county commissioners in the present case has delegated the powers concerning the governing of the fire district to a board pursuant to K.S.A. 19-3631a. According to K.S.A. 19-3625, this governing body may exercise "all the powers granted to a fire district under K.S.A. 19-3601a." The governing body of a fire district may "(a) Enter contracts; (b) acquire and dispose of real and personal property." K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 19-3601a.