June 2, 1995
[…] You inform us that Lincoln township, which lies entirely within Dickinson county, intends to detach from Saline county fire district no. 5. In accordance with this detachment, you ask three specific questions that will be answered in turn.

1) Will Lincoln township be liable for its proportionate share of all outstanding debts of fire district no. 5 on the date the detachment resolution is passed?

Because the fire district in question is made up of territory in more than one county, K.S.A. 19-3624 et seq. guide the analysis. More specifically, K.S.A. 19-3631 addresses the detachment of territory from the fire district. The plain language of the statute answers the question of debt liability.

"The territory detached from the fire district shall be liable for its proportionate share of all outstanding indebtedness of the district on the date the resolution is passed by the governing board detaching the territory." K.S.A. 19-3631.

Clearly, Lincoln township will be responsible for its proportionate share of the outstanding indebtedness that exists on the date the detachment resolution is passed by the governing board.