June 2, 1995
[…] The issue arises and becomes important if the clerk of the district court does not make the required entries upon receiving the abstract. You indicate that in some instances clerks wait until the county attorney or counselor seeks to collect on the judgment, which may be up to a year or more after the date the abstract is filed.

K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 79-2017 and 79-2101 both provide in pertinent part as follows:

"If [the sheriff's] return shows that such tax has not been collected, then the county treasurer shall file with the clerk of the district court of the treasurer's county an abstract of the total amount of unpaid taxes and interest due plus penalties and costs. The clerk shall enter the total amount of the unpaid taxes in the appearance docket and note the entry in the general index. No fee shall be charged for either such entry. The total amount shall become a judgment in the same manner and to the same extent as any other judgment under the code of civil procedure and shall become a lien on real estate from and after the time of the filing thereof. A transcript of the judgment may be filed with the clerk of the district court in any other county and when the judgment is entered in the manner provided above, the judgment shall become a lien upon real estate located in such county in the same manner as is provided in case of other judgments . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In interpreting the provisions of these statutes, we are mindful of rules of construction for tax statutes and statutory liens.