May 15, 1995
[…] Subsection (c)(1) provides:

"Any city may by charter ordinance elect in the manner prescribed in this section that the whole or any part of any enactment of the legislature applying to such city, other then enactments of statewide concern applicable uniformly to all cities, other enactments applicable uniformly to all cities, and enactments prescribing limits of indebtedness, shall not apply to such city."

Applying this constitutional standard to K.S.A. 13-1024c, it is necessary to determine whether the statute is uniformly applicable to all cities, or prescribes limits of indebtedness. K.S.A. 13-1024c provides in part that "the governing body of any city of the first class having a population of over two hundred thousand (200,000) is hereby authorized to issue bonds of the city without an election for the purpose of paying for the construction, purchase or improvement of any public improvement. . . . Provided, that the total amount of bonds issued for such purposes in any one year shall not exceed the sum of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)."

It is apparent upon reading this statute that while its provisions apply to the city of Wichita, it is not an enactment uniformly applicable to all cities, and thus is a nonuniform statute. [For further discussion on nonuniform statutes, see Blevins v.