May 15, 1995
[…] Schumacher, 214 Kan. 1, 19 (1974) (quoting State, ex rel. v. Perkins, 138 Kan. 899, 907-08 (1934)).

We think this definition is broad enough to encompass both the "public" or government practice of law and the "private" practice of law. We have not located any specific definition of the "private practice of law" as distinguished from other kinds of legal practice. However, the public/private dichotomy is frequently used to distinguish between attorneys who are engaged in government legal practice and attorneys engaged in providing legal services to private individuals as clients.

K.S.A. 12-4104 prescribes the jurisdiction of a municipal court as follows:

"The municipal court of each city shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine cases involving violations of the ordinances of the city. Search warrants shall not issue out of a municipal court."

The powers and duties of a municipal court judge are set forth in K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 12-4106, and among other things include maintaining the court's docket; administering oaths; enforcing the court's orders, rules, and judgments; sentencing; and reporting certain information to state officials.