Lee Droegemueller
[…] (Emphasis added).
K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 12-1675 states, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) The governing body of any . . . school district . . . having the authority to receive, hold and expend public moneys or funds may invest any moneys which are not immediately required for the purposes for which the moneys were collected or received, and the investment of which is not subject to or regulated by any other statute.
"(b) Such moneys shall be invested only:
"(1) In temporary notes or no-fund warrants issued by such investing governmental units;