December 15, 1995 [sic.]
[…] December 15, 1995 [sic.]
Carol Green
Clerk of the Kansas Appellate Courts
Kansas Judicial Center
Topeka, Kansas 66612-1057
Dear Ms. Green:
As clerk of the appellate courts you request our opinion whether a precinct committee person for a political party may serve as a member of a district judicial nominating commission.
K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 20-2906(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
"No member of a district judicial nominating commission, while such member is a member, shall hold any office or official position in a political party. . . ." (Emphasis added).
In Attorney General Opinion No. 94-10 we concluded that a member of the district judicial nominating commission (commission) was prohibited from holding either a public office or an official position in a political party.