December 1, 1994
[…] The governing body of any city committing prisoners to the county jail shall provide for the payment of such compensation upon receipt of a statement from the sheriff of such county as to the amount due therefor from such city."

According to the above statute, the county is entitled to receive compensation for keeping United States prisoners and city prisoners from the respective entity. See Attorney General Opinions No. 91-85; 83-93; 78-66. Furthermore, the cost for support and custody of a fugitive from another state is the responsibility of that state (K.S.A. 19-1917) and cost for maintaining a parole violator is the responsibility of the department of corrections (K.S.A. 19-1910).

K.S.A. 19-1916 provides:

"Any committing judge of the district court of any county in which there is no sufficient jail may order any person whom they may lawfully order to be committed to prison to be sent to the jail of the county nearest having a sufficient jail; and the sheriff of such nearest county shall, on exhibit of the order of such judge, which order shall have endorsed thereon a statement that there is no sufficient jail in the county from whence it issued, receive and keep in custody in the jail of his or her county the prisoner ordered to be committed as aforesaid, at the expense of the county from which such person was sent; and the said sheriff shall, upon the order of the committing judge of the district court, redeliver such person when demanded."

Wesley Medical Center v. City of Wichita, 237 Kan. 807 (1985) discussed the legislative intent of these statutes and stated: