December 1, 1994
[…] The county is entitled to receive compensation from the federal government for keeping United States prisoners. Cited herein: K.S.A. 19-1910; 19-1916; 19-1917; K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 19-1930.

* * *

Dear Mr. Heydman:

As Edwards county attorney you request our opinion regarding the responsibility for payment of prisoners' jail expenses under various circumstances. You inform us that the Edwards county jail will probably be closed on January 1, 1995, and the county is not planning to construct a new jail.

K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 19-1930 in pertinent part states:

"The sheriff or the keeper of the jail in any county of the state shall receive all prisoners committed to the sheriff's or jailer's custody by the authority of the United States or by the authority of any city located in such county and shall keep them safely in the same manner as prisoners of the county until discharged in accordance with law. The county maintaining such prisoners shall receive from the United States or such city compensation for the maintenance of such prisoners in an amount equal to that provided by the county for maintenance of county prisoners and provision shall be made for the maintenance of such prisoners in the same manner as prisoners of the county. The governing body of any city committing prisoners to the county jail shall provide for the payment of such compensation upon receipt of a statement from the sheriff of such county as to the amount due therefor from such city."

According to the above statute, the county is entitled to receive compensation for keeping United States prisoners and city prisoners from the respective entity.