The Honorable Richard D. Reinhardt
[…] K.S.A. 10-1116b. "Any lease-purchase agreement entered into pursuant to this act shall be subject to the. . . conditions . . ." set forth in K.S.A. 10-1116c. K.S.A. 10-1116c (emphasis added). Among the conditions set forth are the requirement to provide notice and the procedure for subjecting the lease-purchase agreement to an election.
However, the board of trustees of a community college is granted additional authority to enter into lease-purchase agreements. Pursuant to K.S.A. 71-201, the board is granted the power:
"(9) To acquire by gift, purchase, condemnation or otherwise, and to own, lease, use and operate property, whether real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein, which is necessary or desirable for community college purposes. . . . The provisions of the cash basis and budget laws shall not apply to any lease made under authority of this subsection in such manner as to prevent the intention of this act from being made effective." K.S.A. 71-201 (emphasis added).