November 10, 1994
[…] U.S. Code Cong. and Admin. News, 1972, pg. 2072; 42 C.F.R. sec. 2.11.

42 C.F.R. sec. 2.12(d)(2)(iii) states, in relevant part, as follows:

"Restrictions on disclosures - third party payers, administrative entities, and others. The restrictions on disclosure in these regulations apply to:

"(iii) persons who receive patient records directly from a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program and who are notified of the restrictions on redisclosure of the records in accordance with section 2.32 of these regulations."

42 C.F.R. 2.32 states, as follows:

"Notice to accompany disclosure. Each disclosure made with the patient's written consent must be accompanied by the following written statement:

"This information has been disclosed to you from records protected by federal confidentiality rules (42 C.F.R. Part 2). The federal rules prohibit you from making any further disclosure of this information unless further disclosure is expressly permitted by the written consent of the person to whom it pertains or as otherwise permitted by 42 C.F.R. Part 2. A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is not sufficient for this purpose. The federal rules restrict any use of the information to criminally investigate or prosecute any alcohol or drug abuse patient."