November 10, 1994
[…] Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure." (Emphasis added).

The intent of this law is to promote the treatment of individuals who have substance abuse problems by assuring them that their privacy rights will be protected by prohibiting disclosure of any information received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug program. U.S. Code Cong. and Admin. News, 1972, pg. 2072; 42 C.F.R. sec. 2.11.

42 C.F.R. sec. 2.12(d)(2)(iii) states, in relevant part, as follows:

"Restrictions on disclosures - third party payers, administrative entities, and others. The restrictions on disclosure in these regulations apply to:

"(iii) persons who receive patient records directly from a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program and who are notified of the restrictions on redisclosure of the records in accordance with section 2.32 of these regulations."

42 C.F.R. 2.32 states, as follows:

"Notice to accompany disclosure. Each disclosure made with the patient's written consent must be accompanied by the following written statement: