November 10, 1994
[…] The presentence alcohol and drug evaluation report shall include a recommendation concerning the alcohol and drug driving safety education and treatment for the defendant. The presentence alcohol and drug evaluation report shall be prepared by a program which has demonstrated practical experience in the diagnosis of alcohol and drug abuse."

42 U.S.C. sec. 290dd-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall . . . be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.

"(b) Permitted disclosure.

"(1) Consent.