November 10, 1994
[…] Cited herein: K.S.A. 8-1008, as amended by L. 1994, ch. 350, sec. 1(c); 42 U.S.C. sec. 290dd-2; 42 C.F.R. secs. 2.11, 2.32, 2.61, 2.63.

* * *

Dear Judge Royer:

As municipal judge for the city of Abilene you request an opinion concerning the confidentiality of presentence alcohol and drug evaluation reports and disclosure to third parties who desire these reports for use in civil lawsuits involving the defendant who is the subject of the evaluation.

K.S.A. 8-1008, as amended by L. 1994, ch. 350, sec. 1(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A presentence alcohol and drug evaluation shall be conducted on any person who is convicted of a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 . . . or the ordinance of a city in this state which prohibits the acts prohibited by that statute. The presentence alcohol and drug evaluation report shall be made available to and shall be considered by the court prior to sentencing. The presentence alcohol and drug evaluation report shall contain a history of the defendant's prior traffic record, characteristics and alcohol or drug problems, or both, and a recommendation concerning the amenability of the defendant to education and rehabilitation. The presentence alcohol and drug evaluation report shall include a recommendation concerning the alcohol and drug driving safety education and treatment for the defendant. The presentence alcohol and drug evaluation report shall be prepared by a program which has demonstrated practical experience in the diagnosis of alcohol and drug abuse."

42 U.S.C. sec. 290dd-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: