October 27, 1994
[…] Mr. Stones stated that the language of K.S.A. 58-2309a conflicts with K.S.A. 16-207(d). Id. He went on to say that:

"Striking the language from 58-209a [sic.] will allow the mortgage release to be governed by 16-207 similar to other promissory notes, and will eliminate the confusion created by the conflict between these two statutes." Minutes, Attachment 2, House Committee on Financial Institutions and Insurance, January 26, 1994.

The language of K.S.A. 16-207, to which Mr. Stones refers, provides:

"The lender may collect from the borrower: (1) The actual fees paid a public official or agency of the state, or federal government, for filing recording or releasing any instrument relating to a loan subject to the provisions of this section; . . . ." K.S.A. 16-207(d).

We agree that these statutes appeared to be in conflict prior to the amendment.