October 27, 1994
[…] The next issue that must be addressed is determining exactly what "fee" is being discussed. It is not clear from the language of K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 58-2309a what "fee" is being referred to, nor is it clear from the amendment. L. 1994, ch. 250, sec. 1. To discern what fee the legislature was referring to, the intent of the legislature controls. State v. Royse, 252 Kan. 755 (1993). It is proper to review historical background and changes made in a statute when determining legislative intent. Moore v. City of Lawrence, 232 Kan. 353 (1982).

The forerunner of K.S.A. 58-2309a was first interpreted in Blout v. Atena Building & Loan Assoc., 97 Kan. 77 (1916). In that case, the court was interpreting the provisions of Gen. Stat. 1909, sec. 5202, repealed by L. 1971, ch. 189, sec. 2, which required that:

"When any mortgage of real estate shall be paid . . . it shall be the duty of the mortgagee . . . to enter satisfaction or cause satisfaction of such mortgage to be entered of record without charge."

The Blout court pointed out that the fee for recording the release was a "trifling expense of thirty cents." Id. at 80. The court went on to hold that parties could contract outside of the statute, so that the mortgagor could pay for the release if the agreement specified.