October 27, 1994
[…] Stat. 1909, sec. 5202, repealed by L. 1971, ch. 189, sec. 2.

* * *

Dear Representative Correll:

You request our opinion regarding the effect of the 1994 changes to K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 58-2309a. Specifically, you ask if the amendments enacted in house bill no. 2654 permit financial institutions to charge a fee for preparing a mortgage release. You indicate that some financial institutions are charging up to $150.00 for preparing the release of a mortgage.

Prior to the 1994 amendments, K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 58-2309a provided as follows:

"(a) When the indebtedness secured by a recorded mortgage is paid . . . the mortgagee . . . shall enter satisfaction or cause satisfaction of such mortgage to be entered of record forthwith, paying the required fee without charge to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's assigns." Id. (Emphasis added).

In 1994, the legislature amended the statute by deleting the portion underlined above. L. 1994, ch. 250, sec. 1. It is not clear from the statute what effect this change has upon a mortgagee's ability to charge a fee for preparation of releasing a mortgage.