Tom C. Hitchcock
[…] Attorney General Opinions No. 80-208, 81-182.
K.S.A. 65-1631 in pertinent part provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to practice as a pharmacist in this state unless such person is licensed by the board as a pharmacist."
However, certain persons are authorized to perform certain tasks involving drugs under the pharmacy act in the absence of a pharmacy license. K.S.A. 65-1635 provides:
"(a) Nothing contained in the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas shall prohibit any duly licensed practitioner from purchasing and keeping drugs, from compounding prescriptions or from administering, supplying or dispensing to such practitioner's patients such drugs as may be fit, proper and necessary. Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c), such drugs shall be dispensed by such practitioner and shall comply with the Kansas food, drug and cosmetic act and be subject to inspection as provided by law.
"(b) Nothing contained in the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas shall be construed to prohibit any nurse or other person, acting under the direction of a duly licensed practitioner, from administering drugs to a patient.