October 25, 1994
[…] Sterling Drilling Co. v. Kansas Department of Revenue, 9 Kan.App.2d 108, 109 (1983). In order to determine the intent of the legislature with regard to K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 12-189 it is instructive to look at other Kansas statutes relating to taxation and the confidentiality of returns. See Martindale v. Robert T. Tenny, M.D., P.A., 250 Kan. 621, 632 (1992); State v. Roudybush, 235 Kan. 834, 839 (1984) (in construction of statutes relating to same subject matter or having same general purpose, reference may be made between statutes to determine intent of legislature).

K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-3610 provides in part:

"The director of taxation shall examine all returns filed under the provisions of [the Kansas retailers' sales tax] act, and shall issue final determinations of tax liability . . . ." See also K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-3226.

K.S.A. 79-3614, as amended by L. 1994, ch. 188, sec. 4, states: