The Honorable Eugene Shore
[…] You also ask:
"How does the restriction under K.S.A. 65-171d(k)(3) that expansion of a confined feeding facility be not less than the distance to the 'nearest' habitable structure affect expansion toward the second nearest habitable structure? Does the distance between the confined feeding facility and the 'nearest' habitable structure become the required interval between the confined feeding facility and the second or succeeding nearest habitable structures under the provisions of K.S.A. 65-171d(k)(3)?"
K.S.A. 65-171d(k)(3), as amended by L. 1994, ch. 213, sec. 1 states:
"Expansion of a confined feeding facility, including any expansion for which an application is pending on the effective date of this act, if: (A) In the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more prior to the effective date of this act, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion; or (B) in the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to the effective date of this act and, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000."
KDHE's June 27, 1994 policy statement sets out that: