The Honorable Eugene Shore
[…] Therefore, you are correct that no one could expand to any distance which would be less than the distance between the nearest habitable residence and the confined feeding facility.
You further ask:
"What separation distance requirements apply to a facility that has been erected or is in place prior to July 1, 1994 and is capable of confining animals as set out in the definition of confined feeding facility, and has an animal unit capacity of less than 300, and seeks to expand to a capacity over 300 animal units?"
K.S.A. 65-171d(k)(3), as amended by L. 1994 ch. 213, sec. 1 in pertinent part states:
"[I]n the case of a facility with an animal unit capacity of less than 1,000 prior to the effective date of this act and, the expansion is located at a distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000."
As explained in Attorney General Opinion No. 94-92: