September 20, 1994
[…] . . .

"(3) whether the defendant is a first time offender of an alcohol related offense and if the defendant has previously participated in diversion, according to the certification of the division of vehicles of the state department of revenue. . . .

. . .

"(b) A city attorney shall not enter into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging an alcohol related offense if the defendant:

"(1) Has previously participated in diversion of an alcohol related offense. . . ."

K.S.A. 12-4415(a)(3) is modeled after K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 22-2908 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) In determining whether diversion of a defendant is in the interest of justice and of benefit to the defendant and the community, the county or district attorney shall consider at least the following factors among all factors considered:

. . .

"(3) whether the defendant is a first time offender and if the defendant has previously participated in diversion, according to the certification of the Kansas bureau of investigation or the division of vehicles of the department of revenue. . . ."