The Honorable Don C. Smith
[…] State Representative, 116th District
2206 Roanoke Rd.
Dodge City, Kansas 67801
Dear Representative Smith:
As state representative for the 116th district, you request our opinion on procedural requirements of a tax levy proposal to fund services for the elderly pursuant to K.S.A. 12-1680. Specifically, your questions are 1) whether the board of county commissioners may pass a resolution to establish a mill levy for aging services without vote of the people, and 2)whether the board of county commissioners may place a proposed tax levy on the ballot on its own initiative.
K.S.A. 12-1680 in pertinent part provides:
"Whenever a petition containing the signature of not less than 5% of the registered voters of any city or county is filed with the appropriate county election officer requesting an election on the question of whether a tax levy of not more than one mill except that in counties having a population of more than 15,500 and less than 16,000, a tax levy of not more than 1.5 mills shall be made on all of the taxable tangible property in the city or county for the purpose of creating or continuing a service program for the elderly operated by municipalities as defined in K.S.A. 10-101, and amendments thereto, or nonprofit organizations, such proposition shall be submitted to the voters of the city or county at a question submitted election held in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 10-120, and amendments thereto. The proposition submitted shall be in the following form: "An annual tax of ____ (a specified amount or not to exceed a specified amount) mill shall be levied in ______ (city or county) to fund a service program for the elderly."