August 17, 1994
[…] These requirements will not apply to a four wheeled ATV.

Question 10: Can persons without a valid drivers license operate ATVs on streets, or county or township roads in connection with agricultural purposes?

The general rule is that "[n]o person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license." K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-235(a). According to K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-126(b), as amended by L. 1994, ch. 235, sec. 1, an ATV is clearly a "motor vehicle." In addition, "highway" is generally defined as "[e]very way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular travel." K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-126(s), as amended by L. 1994, ch. 235, sec. 1.

Four express exemptions to this rule are found in K.S.A. 8-236. The first three exemptions apply to nonresidents who are licensed by their home state or who are not required to be licensed by their home state.