August 17, 1994
[…] K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-126(bb), as amended by L. 1994, ch. 235, sec. 1. We have been provided no factual information concerning the speed of ATVs. If an ATV is designed for use at speeds of less than 25 miles per hour, it must display a "slow-moving vehicle" emblem. If an ATV is designed for use at speeds greater than 25 miles per hour, it is not a "slow-moving vehicle," and therefore, need not display such an emblem.

Question 8: Can ATVs be operated on any highway, road or alley way by a person under 18 years of age with a valid driver's license?

K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-235(a) provides "no person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state [as defined by K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-126(s)] unless such person has a valid driver's license." There is a limited exception to the licensure rule for those persons operating any farm tractor or implement of husbandry in certain circumstances K.S.A. 8-237. K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 8-237(a) provides that a driver's license will not be issued to anyone under the age of 16 years, except as allowed