August 12, 1994
[…] * * *

Dear Mr. Simmons:

As chief legal counsel for the Kansas department of corrections you ask whether the Kansas parole board is an "agency with jurisdiction" as that term is used in L. 1994, ch. 316, the sexually violent predator act. This act provides for an involuntary civil commitment of certain persons who are identified as sexually violent predators.

The act requires that the agency with jurisdiction give written notice to the prosecuting attorney when it appears that a person may meet the criteria of a sexually violent predator. L. 1994, ch. 316, sec. 3. This notice must be provided to the prosecuting attorney 60 days prior to:

"(1) The anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense;

(2) release of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense and who has been determined to be incompetent to stand trial pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3305 and amendments thereto; or

(3) release of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3428 and amentments thereto." L. 1994, ch. 316, sec. 3(a).

"Agency with jurisdiction" is defined as: