Meredith Williams, Executive Secretary
[…] Meredith Williams, Executive Secretary
Kansas Public Employees Retirement System
Capitol Tower, Suite 200
400 S.W. 8th
Topeka, Kansas 66603-3925
Dear Mr. Williams:
As executive secretary for the Kansas public employees retirement system (KPERS), you request our opinion regarding the manner in which the lump-sum death benefit payable under K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 74-4989 is to be paid.
K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 74-4989 provides:
"(a) Upon the death of a retirant, the board of trustees of [KPERS] shall pay a lump-sum death benefit which shall not exceed $4,000 for such retirant, less any amount payable for funeral benefits under the applicable provisions of any local police or fire pension plan, as defined by subsection (c) of K.S.A. 12-5001 and amendments thereto."
The statute does not designate to whom the benefit is to be paid. However, review of the purpose of the benefit provides insight as to who is to receive the benefit.