March 8, 1994
[…] The general bond law, K.S.A. 10-120, provides that the proper municipal officers shall call and hold the election and it also provides for notice. See 26 Am.Jur.2d Elections sec. 187 (1966). It however does not address your question nor provide any guidance. We therefore look to other provisions of the watershed district act for guidance.

Land ownership is addressed in K.S.A. 24-1203 which statutorily establishes that tax rolls provide satisfactory evidence of title. It states:

"Provided, That for purposes of determining ownership, the county clerk of the county in which any part of the watershed is described shall, upon demand, furnish the record of the ownership of the lands within the county from the tax rolls of said county, and said record of ownership shall be satisfactory evidence of title."

The tax rolls, however, use three Latin terms that identify unnamed individuals as landowners. Et ux. and et vir. indicate that a landowner's spouse's (wife or husband respectively) name appears on the recorded deed and when transferred to the tax rolls was represented by the Latin phrase.