The Honorable Audrey Langworthy
[…] Apparently concern has been expressed that because the Shawnee county district court concluded the 32, 33, and 35 mill levy prescribed in K.S.A. 72-6431 of the school district finance and quality performance act constituted a state property tax, the provisions of K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-5109 would require the amount of the motor vehicle tax which is based on the 32, 33, or 35 mill levy to be allocated and credited to the state instead of being allocated and distributed directly to the school districts.
K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-5105 establishes the formula for computing the motor vehicle tax. Part of the formula requires the use of the "county average tax rate." The "county average tax rate" is defined in K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-5105(c) as "the total amount of general property taxes levied within the county by the state, county and all other taxing subdivisions levying such taxes within such county" in a particular prior year "divided by the total assessed tangible valuation of property within such county as of November 1 of such" year. Thus the property tax mill levy established pursuant to K.S.A. 72-6431(b), as amended by 1994 senate bill no. 462, is considered in the computation of the motor vehicle tax.