The Honorable Audrey Langworthy
[…] Thus, the state is to receive a portion of the motor vehicle tax equal to the proportion its levy bears to the total levy. This requires a determination of which taxes are actually levied by the state.
K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-5109(b) then provides:
"The county treasurer shall remit all moneys allocated and credited to the state from the proceeds of taxes levied upon motor vehicles to the state treasurer as provided in this subsection. The county treasurer . . . shall distribute to the state treasurer all such taxes allocated and credited to the state from the proceeds of taxes collected . . . . Upon receipt of such moneys, the state treasurer shall deposit the same in the state treasury and shall credit 2/3 of each such deposit to the Kansas educational building fund and 1/3 of each such deposit to the state institutions building fund . . . ."
The tax imposed pursuant to K.S.A. 72-6431 has been held to be a state property tax. Newton U.S.D. No. 373, et al. v. State of Kansas, case no. 90 CV 2406 (D. Shawnee, 1993).