The Honorable Audrey Langworthy
[…] The term 'tax levy unit' means an area within a county the tangible property of which is subject to the same total tax levies, levied by the same taxing subdivisions of the state. Moneys allocated to such tax levy units shall be distributed among the state and all taxing subdivisions levying taxes against tangible property within such unit in the proportion prescribed by K.S.A. 79-5111 and amendments thereto for estimating the amounts thereof for budgeting." Emphasis added.
K.S.A. 79-5111 provides in pertinent part:
"For the purpose of preparing budgets, the county treasurer of each county shall estimate the amount of money the state, county and each taxing subdivision in the county will receive during the ensuing budget year from taxes levied under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-5101 et seq. The amount estimated to be received by the state, county and each taxing subdivision shall be that portion of the total amount estimated to be received by the state, county and all taxing subdivisions which is equal to the proportion which the general ad valorem property tax levies of the state, county and each taxing subdivision in the county bear to the sum of all such tax levies of the state, county and all taxing subdivisions in the county made in the preceding year for expenditure in the current year. . . ." Emphasis added.
Thus, the state is to receive a portion of the motor vehicle tax equal to the proportion its levy bears to the total levy. This requires a determination of which taxes are actually levied by the state.
K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-5109(b) then provides: