The Honorable Audrey Langworthy
[…] Thus the property tax mill levy established pursuant to K.S.A. 72-6431(b), as amended by 1994 senate bill no. 462, is considered in the computation of the motor vehicle tax. Motor vehicle taxes are to be allocated and distributed according to K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 79-5109 which provides in part:
"(a) All moneys received from taxes levied upon motor vehicles under the provisions of K.S.A. 79-5101 to 79-5115, inclusive, and amendments thereto shall be allocated to the tax levy unit in which the tax situs of each motor vehicle is located. The term 'tax levy unit' means an area within a county the tangible property of which is subject to the same total tax levies, levied by the same taxing subdivisions of the state. Moneys allocated to such tax levy units shall be distributed among the state and all taxing subdivisions levying taxes against tangible property within such unit in the proportion prescribed by K.S.A. 79-5111 and amendments thereto for estimating the amounts thereof for budgeting." Emphasis added.
K.S.A. 79-5111 provides in pertinent part: