November 17, 1993
[…] Cited herein: K.S.A. 79-2301; 79-2303; K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-2401a, as amended by L. 1993, ch. 257, sec. 1; 79-2801, as amended by L. 1993, ch. 257, sec. 2; K.S.A. 79-2803; 79-2804; 79-2804b; K.S.A 1992 Supp. 79-2811.

* * *

Dear Representative Dillon and Mr. Lampson:

You request our opinion regarding the provisions of K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-2811. Specifically you inquire as to its meaning, whether its provisions afford property owner's adequate due process and what title passes to a purchaser under its provisions.

K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 79-2811 provides:

"(a) If real estate has been or shall be sold and bid by the county, and the redemption period has expired, the board may sell such real estate to provide affordable low-income housing or for community development or economic development purposes which are hereby declared to be public purposes. Any such sale shall not be subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 79-2801 et seq., and amendments thereto.

"(b) The board of county commissioners may abate any delinquent ad valorem property taxes, special assessments or other special taxes on any property sold pursuant to subsection (a).