October 1, 1993
[…] Recap v. Indiek, 539 F.2d 174 (D.C.Cir 1976).

"4) Finally, one court has defined 'governmental agency' to include corporate instrumentalities that accomplish public ends, both governmental and proprietary. Ratan Public Service Co. v. Hobbes, 76 N.M. 535, 417 P.2d 32 (1966)" Attorney General Opinions No. 87-143; 84-10; 79-284; 79-219.

Examination of the above criteria inevitably lead to our conclusion that the KTA is an agency with independent authority to make governmental decisions and to accomplish public ends. K.S.A. 68-2013 provides:

"The exercise of the powers granted by this act will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state, for the increase of their commerce and prosperity, and for the improvement of their health and living conditions, and as the operation and maintenance of turnpike projects by the authority will constitute the performance of essential governmental functions, the authority shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon the income derived from any turnpike project or property acquired or used by the authority under the provisions of this act. Any bonds issued under the provisions of this act, their transfer and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof) shall at all times be free from taxation within the state."

Moreover, the Kansas Supreme Court has consistently held that the KTA is "an arm or agency of the state, created by the legislature to perform an essential governmental function," in context of the Kansas tort claims act application. Flax v.